OFFICERS

While the success of any organization is the sum of the efforts and dedication of its membership, the focus of those efforts is entrusted to their elected and appointed leadership.

At the VFW Department of New Jersey, we are fortunate to have a proud history of dedicated individuals who have been willing to serve as leaders who helped take us to new heights in Service to Veterans.

On the following pages, please take a moment to meet the key leaders of our New Jersey Veterans of Foreign Wars for the 2020-2021 year at both the Department (state) and District levels.

DEPARTMENT OFFICERS

Jay Boxwell

Department Commander - Navy - Post 335

Jeff Walding

Sr. Vice Commander - Marines - Post 5579

John Elley

Jr. Vice Commander - Army - Post 6063

Ken Hagemann

Adjutant / Quartermaster - Marines - Post 12173

Charles Wells

Chaplain - Army - Post 10886

Juan Class

Inspector - Army - Post 3525

Kevin O'Hora

Service Officer - Marines - Post 1049

Jonathan Hinker

Judge Advocate - Army - Post 6063

Jennifer Long

Surgeon - Army - Post 1302

Bill Young

Chief of Staff - Army - Post 370

Luddie H Austin

Past State Commander - Army - Post 12165

DISTRICT OFFICERS

Bernard Kerwin

District 1 Commander - Navy - Post 6765

Paul Thompson

District 2 Commander - Marines - Post 6699

Derek Farthing

District 3 Commander - Navy - Post 2294

Thomas Bucca

District 4 Commander - Army - Post 2856

Andrew A R Burns

District 5 Commander - Army - Post 335

Brody Force

District 6 Commander - Post 2179

Daniel Wine

District 7 Commander - Air Force - Post 3324

Yvonne Zirrirth

District 8 Commander - Navy - Post 262

Kenneth Hanzl

District 10 Commander - Post 5481

John Sandman

District 11 Commander - Post 3020

Barbara Kim - Hagemann

District 12 Commander - Army - Post 6063

Kevin Mcelroy

District 13 Commander - Post 2174

Jim Wisor

District 15 Commander - Post 2290

Thomas Judge

District 16 Commander - Army - Post 220

Tom Polhamus

District 17 Commander - Navy - Post 5343

Luddie H Austin

District 18 Commander - Army - Post 12165

Georg Hambach

District 19 Commander - Post 7921

Franklin Smith

District 21 Commander - Army - Post 5360

NATIONAL OFFICERS

William Thomson

National Council Member - Marines - Post 6192

APPOINTED OFFICERS

Mark Schwartz

All State Post-District Commader Chairman - Post 335

Kenneth Hagemann

All State Post-Quartermaster-Chairman/Budget Chair - Marines - Post 12173

Mark Schwartz

Americanism/Community Activities Chairman - Post 335

Dennis Sampson

Americanism/Community Activities Chairman - Post 6063

John Sandman

Audit and Finance Chairman - Post 3020

Gerry Cadwallader

Auxiliary Liaison/Membership Director - Army - Post 7856

Jim D'arcy

Audit and Finance Committee - Post 335

Georg Hambach

Audit and Finance Committee - Post 7921

Kenneth Eith

Buddy Poppy Chairman - Post 8867

Jonathan Hinker

By-Law Review/Resolution Chairman - Post 6063

Jeff Walding

By-Law Review Committee - Post 5579

John Elley

By-Law Review Committee - Post 6063

Jonathan Hinker

Cemetery - Post 6063

Braulio Liranzo

Color Guard Captain - Post 335

Cranford Post 335

Color Guard

Ken Hagemann

Communications - Post 12173

Stephen Fodor

Commander's Project / Publicity Chairman - Post 6090

Bill Thomson

Convention Director - Post 6192

Luddie Austin

Convention Committee - Post 12165

Joe Orlando

Convention Committee - Post 5941

Norm Wiener

Convention Committee - Post 6964

Joe Orlando

Deputy Chief of Staff - Post 5941

Jake Martinez

Deputy Chief of Staff - Post 6763

Maria Hamlin

Deputy Chief of Staff - Post 493

Jennifer Long

Diversity/Pride - Post 1302

Ken Hagemann

DMAVA - Post 12173

Bill Thomson

Eastern Conference Chairman - Post 6192

John Elley

Eastern Conference Delegate - Post 6063

Jay Boxwell

Eastern Conference Delegate - Post 335

Dennis Sampson

Eastern Conference Delegate - Post 6063

John Hinker

Eastern Conference Delegate - Post 6063

Barbara Kim - Hagemann

Eastern Conference Delegate - Post 6063

Luddie Austin

Eastern Conference Delegate - Post 12165

Jeff Walding

Eastern Conference Delegate - Post 5579

Bill Young

Eastern Conference Delegate - Post 370

Frank Ruane

Eastern Conference Delegate - Post 1397

Frank Brown

Hospitals - Vets Haven South - Post 7365

Georg Hambach

Hospitals - Vets Haven North - Post 7921

Frank Aleck

Hospitals - Menlo Park - Post 3117

Ed Piegdon

Hospitals - East Orange - Post 1397

Bill Weber

Hospitals - Paramus - Post 809

Bill Sampolski

Hospitals - Vineland - Post 3324

Bill Thomson

Federal Legislative Director - Post 6192

Luddie Austin

State Legislative Director - Post 12165

Barbara Kim - Hagemann

Legislative Committee - Post 6063

Paul Thompson

Legislative Committee - Post 6699

Frank Ruane

Legislative Committee - Post 1397

Jeff Walding

Legislative Committee - Post 5579

Jay Boxwell

Legislative Committee - Post 335

Ken Hagemann

Legislative Committee - Post 12173

Brian Wiener

Legislative Committee - Post 6964

Jennifer Long

Legislative Committee - Post 1302

Brian Green

Legislative Committee - Post 12165

John Elley

Legislative Committee - Post 6063

Josh Moline

Legislative Committee - Post 5579

Joe Orlando

Loyalty Day Chairman - Post 5941

Barbara Kim - Hagemann

Membership Director - Post 6063

Luddie Austin

Membership Team - Post 12165

John Hinker

Membership Team - Post 6063

John Elley

Membership Team - Post 6063

Gerry Cadwallader

Membership Team - Post 7856

Warren George

National Home Chairman - Post 6590

Ken Hagemann

National Programs - Post 12173

Jay Boxwell

National Programs - Post 335

Mike Boll

National Programs - Post 2433

Ken Hagemann

Outstanding Law/Fire/EMT - Post 12173

Joe Nelson

Outstanding Teacher - Post 7164

Luddie Austin

Parliamentarian - Post 12165

Lenny Hennig

Patriots Pen Chairman - Post 1429

Jay Boxwell

POW/MIA Chairman - Post 335

Ken Hagemann

Post Redevelopment - Post 12173

John Hinker

Recruitment Team - Post 6063

Jim D'arcy

Scouting/ROTC/Youth Chairman - Post 335

Joe Orlando

Sergeant at Arms - Post 5941

Joe Nelson

Sergeant at Arms - Post 7164

Patrick McIntyre

Sergeant at Arms Assistant - Post 12173

Steve Davis

Sergeant at Arms Assistant - Post 10152

Gary Stoop

Sergeant at Arms Assistant - Post 5479

Steve Fodor

Sergeant at Arms Assistant - Post 6090

Filipe Oliveira

Sergeant at Arms Assistant - Post 3117

Bob Looby

Stand-down Chairman - Post 7857

Dennis Cleary

Stand-down Committee - Post 679

Bob Porter

Stand-down Committee - Post 370

Norm Wiener

Stand-down Committee - Post 6964

James Russo

Students Veterans Chairman - Post 5700

Josh Hansen

Students Veterans Chairman - Post 12173

Ed Piegdon

VAVS East Orange - Post 1397

Gerry Cadwallader

VAVS Lyons - Post 7856

George Trigas

VAVS Lyons - Post 7856

Mike Devine

Veterans & Military Support Chairman - Post 7124

John Elley

VFW University - Post 6063

Ken Hagemann

VFW University Instructors - Post 12173

Jeff Walding

VFW University Instructors - Post 5579

Juan Class

VFW University Instructors - Post 3525

Mike Devine

VFW University Instructors - Post 7124

Ken Hagemann

VFW University QM - Post 12173

Juan Class

VFW University Inspector - Post 3525

Georg Hambach

Voice of Democracy Chairman - Post 7921

Filipe Oliveira

National Appointments - Programs - Post 3117

Mike Devine

National Appointments - VMS - Post 7124

Bill Thomson

National Appointments - Legislative - Post 6192

Luddie Austin

National Appointments - Legislative - Post 12165

Kevin O'Hora

National Appointments - VSO - Post 1049